Forty Acres Scholars Program Announces Finalists

2015FASPFinalistsFB

This year, with a new application process in place, more than 3,000 high school students applied to the Forty Acres Scholars Program, the premier full-ride, merit-based scholarship at the University of Texas at Austin. Of that number, just 59 students were selected as finalists for the prestigious scholarship. The finalists have an average SAT score of 1450 and an average ACT score of 33. In addition to their academic achievements, many of them somehow found the time to add lines like Eagle Scout, jazz musician, varsity athlete, and even the CEO and founder of a nonprofit company to their respective résumés.

The finalists for the Class of 2019 include students in nine different UT colleges—including the first two finalists in the history of the program who intend to study nursing. They hail from Texas, Ohio, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Michigan, and Maryland.

From February 26-28, the students will come to Austin for Finalists Weekend, where they will learn more about the campus, sit down for interviews, and get a glimpse of what their future life in Austin could look like.

Meet the finalists:

Jeff Auster

L.C. Anderson High School
Austin, TX

Erin Backus

Trimble Technical High School
Fort Worth, TX

Giancarlo Bernini

Science Academy of South Texas
Mission, TX

Margaret Berno

St. Agnes Academy
Houston, TX

Natalie Berry

Cy-Fair High School
Cypress, TX

Henry Boehm

Vanguard College Preparatory School
Waco, TX

Shannon Carey

Georgetown High School
Georgetown, TX

Janelle Chavez

Port Isabel High School
Port Isabel, TX

Gabriela Coelho

Talawanda High School
Oxford, OH

Forest Cummings-Taylor

St. Mark’s School of Texas
Richardson, TX

Theo Daniels-Kolin

Washington International School
Bethesda, MD

Isabelle Donatelli

Kent Place School
Upper Montclair, NJ

Mark Dovich

Walnut Hills High School
Cincinnati, OH

Justin Dunlap

Westlake High School
Austin, TX

Michael Everett

Carroll Senior High School
Southlake, TX

Ale Fores

United South High School
Laredo, TX

John-Anthony Fraga

Harlingen High School South
Harlingen, TX

Burke Garza

St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, TX

Jacqueline Gibson

Ursuline Academy
Cedar Hill, TX

Chandler Groves

Carroll Senior High School
Southlake, TX

Elyse Guilstorf

John H. Guyer High School
Corinth, TX

Jocelyn Hernandez

Robert E. Lee High School
San Antonio, TX

Jacqueline Huang

Cinco Ranch High School
Katy, TX

Anne-Marie Hwang

The Hockaday School
Plano, TX

Dominic Iannelli

Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas
Southlake, TX

Eunice Iyalho

Mansfield High School
Mansfield, TX

Mandy Justiz

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
Austin, TX

Sam Kerner

Plano East Senior High School
Plano, TX

Chris Koenig

Sharyland High School
Mission, TX

Seth Krasne

Coronado High School
El Paso, TX

Denise Kwong

Clear Lake High School
Houston, TX

Phoebe Lin

Plano West Senior High School
Plano, TX

Carson Markle

Gainesville High School
Gainesville, TX

Omar Mata

KIPP Houston High School
Houston, TX

Kelsey Mumford

Lago Vista High School
Lago Vista, TX

Santosh Murugan

Trinity Valley School
Fort Worth, TX

Daniel Noorily

Health Careers High School
San Antonio, TX

Hank Patton

Portage Northern High School
Portage, MI

Vasia Pobedinski

St. John’s School
Houston, TX

Alex Rabinovich

McAllen Memorial High School
McAllen, TX

Christine Ramjee

Highland Park High School
Dallas, TX

Chessie Reece

Trinity High School
Euless, TX

Matt Reitman

Business Careers High School
San Antonio, TX

Ben Rindler

Saint Mary’s Hall
San Antonio, TX

Clarissa Rivera

Brownsville Early College High School
Brownsville, TX

Caroline Rock

Belton High School
Temple, TX

Marissa Rodriguez

El Paso High School
El Paso, TX

Melody Rodriguez

Fort Worth Country Day
Fort Worth, TX

Reece Rosenthal

The Kinkaid School
Houston, TX

Ramee Saleh

Ronald Reagan High School
San Antonio, TX

Roshini Saravanakumar

Clear Springs High School
League City, TX

Kaylee Schnur

The Woodlands College Park High School
The Woodlands, TX

Celia Shaheen

Plano West Senior High School
Plano, TX

Haden Smiley

Friona High School
Friona, TX

Isabelle Stasenko

Peters Township High School
Venetia, PA

Lakshmi Uppalapati

The Hockaday School
Coppell, TX

Audrey Urbis

Los Fresnos High School
Brownsville, TX

Audra Vigil

Manzano High School
Albuquerque, NM

Douglas Ziman

John Cooper School
The Woodlands, TX

Leave a Reply

Menu